Pages

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Everything's better wrapped in bacon

Photobucket

This post has nothing to do with bacon, actually. That title was just a ploy to attract people Googling "bacon" to this blog.

Bacon recipes
Bacon recipes
Bacon recipes
Bacon recipes
Bacon recipes

My Google analytics numbers will soar now.

(If you type "recipes" over and over, it really starts to look strange.)

Hey, wouldn't it have been HELPFUL if I would've told you about this Mad Maddy Gothic Rag Doll AV (390L) by Moxie Polano's Haute Couture BEFORE Halloween?

Oops.

Oh well. I've been running around in it since then anyway, partially out of laziness and partly because I'm one of those people who like to occasionally indulge in AVs that look nothing like Emerald. For instance, I bought a unicorn AV today. Maybe one day I'll get up the energy to blog it. As for this one, I saw it, loved it, bought it, still loving it.

I just ran over to Moxie's and checked — these AVs are still out. She has one for the guys named Terrible Timmy:

Photobucket

That's my head down in the corner.

Look at the cute detailing in the stitches on the girl:

Photobucket

Hello Kitty!

(That smiley face is on the butt by the way. You know you've always wanted one there!)

Skin, shape, outfit, hair and even eyelashes -- EYELASHES! Made to PERFECTLY FIT THE AV! JOY! -- are included. (The eyes in the photo at top are from Hoot's Eclipse collection.)

So if you too like to run around in character at times, go get you one of those things! Halloween is not necessary to slip out of your skin once in a while.

The hair is so cute that when I finally decided to wash off the Halloween makeup and put on this Red Apple Late Summer dress by Chantkare, I left it on.

Photobucket

(Yeah, my shoes aren't rezzing today, it's not late summer, and that dress really calls for some strappy sandals, but I'm done with the exhaustion that is prim feet for at least a year.)

That dress is part of a great fundraising event -- ending today at midnight -- to raise money for breast cancer research. Go over to EGO and check out the many many outfits by talented designers who have graciously donated their time and many limited-edition works for a cause.

I came back here to edit out a couple of those "many"s up there . . . but I think I'm just gonna say it again.

MANY

Um, that's about it. Oh, except hey, did you know that Maitreya has new hair?

That was a joke.

When I don't feel like dealing with real life, which is often, I start my day in a slow and leisurely manner: with coffee, a couple of Xanax and some quality time with the I Heart SL feed.

HOWEVER, reading that feed the other day was like getting hit by a Maitreya hair bomb and then kicked in the face with a Maitreya SoHo boot.

Hey, Maitreya has new hair and free boots!
Hey, Maitreya has new hair and free boots!
Hey, Maitreya has new hair and free boots!
Hey, Maitreya has new hair and free boots!
Hey, Maitreya has new hair and free boots!
(Bacon recipes)

So speaking of real life, I start a new job on Monday. I feel queasy because it was kind of a fluke accident.

Two weeks ago, I stumbled across a job board posting by an acclaimed PR/advertising agency in my city that was looking for a vice president. This particular agency is a big deal. A popular business magazine named them one of the 25 best small companies in America to work for. (Bring your pets to work! An in-office massage therapist!) They have some very prestigious clients. I actually HAVE always wanted to work there and sent them my resume a year ago.

When I saw that they were hiring a vice president, as in, of the whole FRIGGIN' company, I sort of halfheartedly sent them my resume again, BUT I TOTALLY WASN'T EXPECTING TO GET CALLED FOR AN INTERVIEW, LET ALONE GET THAT JOB OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG!

Yeah, that's kind of what it sounds like inside my head right now. The sound of a stunned panic wheel spinning.

So, um, I'm trying to psyche myself up to be all vice-presidential now. They're already sending me on a business trip to Atlanta in a week. They're pretty fast-paced there. It'll probably be a complete shock to my system. I'll be like, "Where's the TV? I need my morning 'Golden Girls' reruns fix!!!! I am the vice president! Where's my tiara?? Somebody get me a television NOW NOW NOW! And a bed! And some plaid flannel pajama bottoms! HELP ME! Where's my assistant? Get me a Snuggie, STAT! Where are my minions? DON'T YOU KNOW WHO I AM?"

Like that.

I negotiated a salary and a signing bonus that made my parents scream with joy and demand that I give them backpay in rent dating all the way back to age 5. They took me out for a huge celebration dinner and then handed me the tab. Everyone is already lining up for "loans."

:\

Let's focus on the yays:

YAY, I'm looking at condos and moving FAR AWAY from this house in a few months!
YAY, I'm buying a MacBook Pro tomorrow! I will be able to SEE THINGS!
YAY, I'm paying off my Visa card on Monday!
YAY, I get blonde hair and fingernails again!

At least if I fall on my face, I'll have a new computer and significantly less credit card debt before they boot me out the door. I'm also splurging and buying one of these Tiffany keys to always remind myself that YES, I can unlock the door and step out of my inner dungeons whenever I damn well please.

I just have to get out of bed.
And get dressed.
And brush my hair.

Um, so that's all my news. There's a part of me that's excited and a part of me that's relieved and a part of me that's terrified and a part of me that's sad. I am 800 emotions packed in one body at the moment.

I'm guess I'm gonna become one of those "after work and sometimes on the weekends" SL residents.

But hey, in the grand scheme of things, that's a very good thing in my case, Martha Stewart. I have put my life on hold for way too long.

Miracles shall follow miracles and wonders shall never cease.

And the sad dusty rag doll finally gets to become a Real Girl.

21 comments:

Terri Zhangsun said...

Congratulations on the new job! I am sure you will do great! You will have to keep us posted on how things are going!

Emerald Wynn said...

Terri, thank you for always being such a friendly voice on this blog. *hugs you*

I'm looking forward to getting a computer that WORKS for a change so I can keep up with everyone's blogs.

And thanks for the congrats. Let's all keep our fingers crossed.

Alvena Weezles said...

Congratulations~!

Owly Indigo said...

YAY!!! *hugs you tightly* nights and weekends aren't too bad, they make you focus a bit more though ;-)

Aisuru Rieko said...

OMG CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!! (a million more !) I am so proud of you and I totally knew you would land somewhere great. yayayayayay *dances around*

and hey, you give me some hope because maybe I will land somewhere good too :D

Selkie said...

Congrats! Sounds like an awesome job - you'll be great :)

Lizzie Lexington said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Amie Adamski said...

Holy crap!! Congratulations that is awesome, vp omg too cool :)

Whispers said...

Congrats on the job!!!! I want your job! You can have my teaching job. :D (7th grade reading...it fun...really!:P )

Meara Deschanel said...

*gives you a huge hug*

I'm really happy for you, and proud of you for hanging in there. You are an amazing person Em - never forget that! Love you much. <3

Asthenia said...

Congratulations on the new job Emerald!
Altough I will be missing flying geometry pics :( (I kid :P)

Quaintly Tuqiri said...

Omg Erin CONGRATULATIONS! You know, my current and previous two jobs have all been similar flukes and all worked out well. You will do GREAT. It is so exciting and scary but you have what it takes, believe in yourself! *hugs*

Quaintly Tuqiri said...

Ah shoot. I totally misspelt your name. Erinn :) *takes the opportunity to give you more hugs!*

Paulina said...

Yay!! Congratulations on your new job!! I am very happy for you. :)

PS, my word verification is "theragsl" - spooky!

Nuuna Nitely said...

Oh congratulations!! :)) And I'm so getting that rag doll avatar... Oh and I will miss your half rezzed pics... :D

Chestnut Rau said...

Congratulations Emerald.

Kareem said...

Mazal tov on your new job! That's awesome.

Emerald Wynn said...

Thanks, everybody! ♥

ARI said...

I am SO pleased for you!

Chalice Carling said...

Oooo just read this wonderful news. I'd pretend to be the Vice Prez if I could take my doggie to work. For that alone I'd don the corporate suit and impossibly high heels (sorry Stiletto Moody).

Good things come to good people. You are not an impostor...they hired YOU. Don't forget the D word...delegate, delegate, delegate.

You'll be an awesome Vice Pres.

Celebrity said...

That's such amazingly awesome news! I am very happy for you!!