Pages

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

It all started with a bed

Sorry these posts are sparse these days.

I am still laden with real-life woes.

This post was inspired by a bed.

A free bed, to be exact.

Yes, Prad! It was free! **GASP!!!!!!**

Kidding. Prad knows I'm a fangirl of his.

Many of you have probably read Prad Prathivi's "I Can Haz Freebiez" blog post by now. It caused a bit of a brouhaha. (Actually, I just wanted to say "brouhaha.")

I thought Prad made some valid points in his post about SL freebies; HOWEVER, I do believe we all missed the most crucial issue of all when we read that post:

WHO THE HELL STARTED THE RUMOR THAT CATS CAN'T SPELL OR USE CORRECT GRAMMAR?

I'm not even a Neko, but on behalf of cats everywhere, I'm asking all you LOLCat people to
QUIT IT!

Photobucket

"I CAN HAZ MACHINE GUN?"

Oh yikes, and almost everything in that photo right there is
FREE! 

**ducks and hides from Prad's scorn**

Those ears are Kitteh Earz from Sn@tch. The shirt is Sexy Back in Black from Meh. Why is the shirt called Sexy Back? I'm not gonna tell you. I'm gonna
SHOW you:

Photobucket

Ohhhh yeah, baby! (Hey, check out my new aquarium!)

Shoot, I need to pump up my booty slider a little.

Anyhoo, I got both of those things on the gridwide Vain Inc. Ghostbusters Hunt. And if you don't know what I'm talking about, you really need to get out of the house and get your spook on a little more. The hunt runs through Halloween, I think. You still have time. Go, go, go . . . HERE to look for the first ghost. (Don't worry -- it's big.) Open it, get a gift and use the landmark in it to TP to the location of the next ghost. And so on and so on and scooby dooby dooby . . . 113 times to be exact. 

WOO! The loot you'll get!

THANK YOU, Ghostbusters Hunt contributors! I ROCK now because of you!

(Although sorry, but I would like to lovingly slap the owner of Lookr with a big foam hand for forcing me to cam in ways I have never cammed before.)

Speaking of hunts, the hair is Cyberpunk in Black, from The Stringer Mausoleum ghost hunt -- another hunt that's totally worth your time and energy if you like funky hair and fun stuff. Pink ghosts for girls. Blue for guys. I likey. It runs through Nov. 1. Get started and get the details here.

And that skin is called Halloween Special 08 in Light from the Deviant Kitties pumpkin hunt. I don't know if that hunt's still going on or not. I was too busy scoping for pumpkins the size of walnuts to read the details.

OK, so, as usual, it's taken me a while to get to the point of this blog post, but here it is:

I moved recently in SL and that was a HUGE DAMN DEAL for me because I was somewhat attached to my cozy little beach shack, courtesy of Faith Homes. 

However, I am much more attached to my friends, and some of them are living over on Alicia Chenaux's Bluebonnet Island. Since she happened to have a house available for rent, I decided to snag it. 

Now we are a big happy family over there. In fact, I think she should rename that sim "The Island of Hot Chicks." 

I'm not being conceited. I'm being CONFIDENT and, as such, mentally healthy.

She has some space available, I think. You should holla at her if you want to join our nonstop party.

LOOKIT MY NEW HOUSE:

Photobucket

Nice, huh? I got that tree in the Passionate Nekos booth at the Costume Fair for UNICEF. It has poses in it. It costs $200L in case you want your own. And yes, I'm taking it down in a few days. It's taking up 1/6 of my prim allowance.

I needed some kind of Halloweenish decor because my next-door neighbor and dear friend Sehra's house is PIMP
ED THE HELL OUT:

Photobucket

KENNY! Turn off your Roasters sign! 

(Some of you probably won't get that reference.)

Talk about keeping up with the Joneses. Just WAIT until Christmas though!

Anyway, this is the first time I've rented an empty house. Usually I go for furnished. So THANK GAWD I also got this ROCKIN' free Intimate Bed No. 5 from Instinct on that aforementioned Ghostbusters Hunt:

Photobucket

(Fuzzy the Bunny is so damn happy to be in a spacious house, BTW. And I'm an idiot who didn't realize I've been running around with a tank top on under that Sexy Back shirt. Not so sexy. Oops.)

OK.

So.

I had a bed. I just needed more stuff. So yep, I designed the whole house around that bed. The bed is worth it. The bed is inspirational. And yep, in case you're wondering, it IS designed for intimate moments. Not that I've taken it for a test drive yet or anything. I am, however, accepting applications.

So then I bought this living room set at Mudhoney. I like you, Mudhoney. You are OK in my book:

Photobucket

Actually that's a mash-up of two different living room sets. I couldn't decide, so I bought them both. And for those of you who are wondering why I didn't return the generosity and spend my lindens at Instinct, I tried. It was laggy and impossible. I'll go back though. I promise.

Then I wanted a splash of color, so I added this aquarium and a coincidentally perfectly matched painting:

Photobucket

But then that green started blinding me, so I took that stuff away.

So I don't know why I just felt the urge to show you that badly cropped photo.

(Maybe I just wanted to make this blog EVEN LONGER than it already is!)

I got another aquarium -- the one in that picture way the hell up at the top of this blog. I wanted an aquarium instead of a television -- you know, feng shui, getting back to nature and the joy of watching trapped little fish and all that.

Now I can sit on my (free) fake kitteh tail on my fake couch and stare contemplatively at my fake fish for as long as my fake heart desires.

And now it's time for a part of my blog that I like to call:

RANDOM-ASS STRANGERS WHO TURN OUT TO BE DAMN COOL

I was in Sn@tch the other day and I saw this chick, who blew me away with her awesome skin:

Photobucket

Her name is Malign Magic, and
YES my photography skillz suck 99 percent of the time -- and the above picture falls in the sucky percentage. 

Anyway, I said, "HAY, where'd you get that skin?" and Malign told me that she made her Clown Stitches skin herself.

Damn.

Then imagine my delight when she gave me one:

Photobucket

RAWWWWWWK!

I'm clothed so this photo isn't even doing it justice. But you don't get to see me naked on the first date.

Those are steampunk goggles on my head, BTW. They come with that TSM Cyberpunk hair. But you don't have to wear them if goggles aren't your thing.

Hey, I'm a creepy, stitched-up clown now and I'm watching you:

Photobucket

Those eyes are the new Stoned Eyes in Turquoise at EarthStones

Hey Prad, they're free!!!!

(I keed, I keed. Prad's a tough guy. He can take a little jesting from a creepy clown.)

The End (finally!)

9 comments:

Prad Prathivi said...

LOL!

Remind me to get revenge at some point.. ;)

Emerald Wynn said...

Prad, that MySpace friend request from the barbie with the shrimp on her head is ME! It's not an avatar but it's close.

Sehra Kauffman said...

Muah! edo have the most awesome neighborhood ever! And you do have that tree..... I don't have a tree.... :(

Huggles to my Em neighbor!

Sehra Kauffman said...

Uh, that was "We do"

I'm not really sure what happened there....

Casandra Shilova said...

ROFL !!

Hope your RL smooths out *hugs*

Terri Zhangsun said...

Hi Emerald! Just wanted to check in and see how you were doing? *hugs*

Kareem Glas said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Kareem Glas said...

The Lookr ghost was a tricky one. I went through the air vent and got my head cut off.

http://flickr.com/photos/bitterblacktea/2984659417/

:(

;)

Therese said...

That house is sweet! And I have that bed too!!

I want that bunny most of all...i need to go back to Happy Place...